Course- Banking Subject-Banking Quiz Time-07 Minutes Topic- Banking Quiz Published Date- 30 th of July 2020 Paper Maker- Sumit Arora Q1. NSDL म भ रत म

आकार: px
पृष्ठ पर प्रदर्शन शुरू करें:

Download "Course- Banking Subject-Banking Quiz Time-07 Minutes Topic- Banking Quiz Published Date- 30 th of July 2020 Paper Maker- Sumit Arora Q1. NSDL म भ रत म"

प्रतिलिपि

1 Course- Banking Subject-Banking Quiz Time-07 Minutes Topic- Banking Quiz Published Date- 30 th of July 2020 Paper Maker- Sumit Arora Q1. NSDL म भ रत म स थ प त भ रत क हल और सबस बड प प टर ह? (a) अगस त 2003 (b) अगस त 1991 (c) अगस त 1989 (d) अगस त 1999 (e) अगस त 1996 Q2. एक स र व प क भपर ष य प प (PPF) ख त रक अप कतम पकत म कर सकत ह? (a) 1.5 ल ख (b) 2.5 ल ख (c) 1.0 ल ख (d) 3.5 ल ख (e) 5.0 ल ख Q3. प म ब ग ग र म ण ब क क म ख य लय कह ह? (a) ह वड, पश च म ब ग ल (b) न गप र, मह र ष ट र (c) द मक, झ रख ड (d) ब ल ग र, ओश चडश (e) भश च ड, प ज ब Q4. श ल पसक य ररट प प टर पलपमट एक भ रत य क द र य प रपतभ पतय ह, पक म आ ररत ह.

2 (a) नई श चदल ल (b) च न नई (c) ह दर ब द (d) म बई (e) ब गल र Q5. औद य पगक और पर त त य प वम वण ब व (BIFR) कब अस त त व म आय थ? (a) 1999 (b) 1995 (c) 1991 (d) 1987 (e) 1982 Q6. आ र-सक षम भ गत प रण ल (AEPS) एक ब क क त त व र ल म ल ह व य ररक स र दद त (BC) स पबक र प रम ण र आ र प रम ण करण स ख य क म ध यम ब पक ग स पर ओ क स पर द त ह. आ र सक षम ब प य द प रक र क ब पक ग पकसम श पमल ह ह? (a) ब ल स ज च (b) नकद श चनक स (c) ऑनल इन भ गत न (d) नकद जम (e) आध र स आध र क श चलए धन अ तरण Q7.यपद पसक य ररट प मट ररयल इज ड फ मव म आय प त पकए त ह, त श यर, प ब चर और ब न ड क स रक ष क स तखल फ प रपत व यस त ऋण क स म स अप क ह ह च पहए. (a) दस ल ख (b) प च ल ख (c) त स ल ख (d) पच स ल ख (e) ब स ल ख

3 Q8. र ह प रपक रय प सक क रण द श क क द र य ब क म ल य स तस थरत ब ए रख और उच च आपथवक पर क स क ह पसल कर क पलए ब य दर र प य त रण क प रय ग करक अथवव यर स थ म क आ पतव क प य पत रत करत ह, पकस र म त ह? (a) आश चथ क न श चत (b) म श च क न श चत (c) र जक ष य न श चत (d) ऋणन श चत (e) बज न श चत Q9. प म नपलस तखत म स क द श क पर त त य प रण ल म प य मक ह? (a) CERC (b) SEBI (c) CRISIL (d) TRAN (e) श चदए गए श चवकल म स क ई भ सत य नह ह Q10. ब क क छ प य प म नपलस तखत म स पकसक अ तगवत आत ह? (a) भ रत सरक र क आद श न स र (b) आईब ए क आद श न स र (c) परक र म य श चलखत अश चधश चनयम (d) आरब आई अश चधश चनयम (e) ब श चक ग श चवश चनयमन अश चधश चनयम 1949 Q11. पकस पर क स त र (KVP) प रम ण त र म प र श क अप कतम स म (र पश) क तन ह? (a)100 र पय (b)200 र पय (c) 500 र पय (d) क ई स म नह (e)1500 र पय

4 Q12. पर त त य ख पफय इक ई - भ रत (FIU - IND) 18 र बर क भ रत सरक र द व र प वररत पकय गय थ, ज स पदग ध पर त त य ल द स स ब प त क र प र प त कर, प रस स करण, पर श ल षण और प रस र क पलए प म म द र क द र य र ष ट र य ए स ह. (a) 2004 (b) 2005 (c) 2006 (d) 2007 (e) 2008 Q13. आपथवक ख पफय ररषद (EIC) क स रर पट ग रन व ल एक स वत त र प क य FIU-IND, क अध यक षत क करत ह? (a) भ रत क र ष ट र पश चत (b) न त क प रय ग (c) भ रत य ररज व ब क क गवन र (d) श चवत त म त र (e) भ रत सरक र Q14. एक पर श ष अर प म द श क प र पसय और ब क द प य क ब च सभ आपथवक ल द क ररक व क पकस र म त ह? (a) च ल ख त म श ष र श चश (b) प ज ख त म श ष र श चश (c) व य प र श चनप न (d) व य प र स त लन (e) भ गत न स त लन Q15. स त क पबट म म ट ए स (PDMA) क पकसक ररस र और पर क स क र क क पलए स थ प त पकय रह ह? (a) र जर म क

5 (b) ब न ड ब ज र (c) म ब ज र (d) प ज ब ज र (e) म ग म ब ज र Solutions S1. Ans.(e) Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market. S2. Ans.(a) Sol. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakhs in his/her PPF account. S3. Ans.(a) Sol. The headquarters of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank is Howrah, West Bengal. S4. Ans.(d) Sol. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai. S5. Ans.(d) Sol. The Board of experts named the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was set up in January, 1987 and functional with effect from 15th May The Appellate Authority for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (AAIRFR) was constituted in April Government companies were brought under the purview of SICA in 1991 when extensive changes were made in the Act including, inter-alia, changes in the criteria for determining industrial sickness. S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Services Offered by AEPS-

6 1. Balance Enquiry 2. Cash Withdrawal 3. Cash Deposit 4. Aadhaar to Aadhaar Fund Transfer 5. Gateway Authentication Services S7. Ans.(e) Sol. Loans against the security of shares, debentures and bonds should not exceed the limit of Rupees ten lakhs per individual if the securities are held in physical form and Rupees twenty lakhs per individual if the securities are held in dematerialised form. Such loans are meant for genuine individual investors, and banks should not support collusive action by a large group of individuals belonging to the same corporate or their inter-connected entities to take multiple loans in order to support particular scrip or stock-broking activities of the connected firms.such finance should be reckoned as an exposure to capital market. S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Monetary Policy is the process by which monetary authority of a country, generally a central bank controls the supply of money in the economy by exercising its control over interest rates in order to maintain price stability and achieve high economic growth. In India, the central monetary authority is the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is so designed as to maintain the price stability in the economy. S9. Ans.(b) Sol. The financial system in India is regulated by independent regulators in the field of banking, insurance, capital market, commodities market, and pension funds. Example of Financial Regulators: RBI, IRDAI, SEBI, PFRDA. S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Bank Holidays are declared by Central/State Governments/ Union Territory under the Negotiable Instruments (NI) Act, S11. Ans.(d) Sol. KVP certificates are available in the denominations of Rs 1000, Rs 5000, Rs and Rs The minimum amount that can be invested is Rs However, there is no upper limit on the purchase of KVPs. S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Financial Intelligence Unit India (FIU-IND) was set by the Government of India vide O.M. dated 18th November 2004 as the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing and disseminating information relating to suspect financial

7 transactions. FIU-IND is also responsible for coordinating and strengthening efforts of national and international intelligence, investigation and enforcement agencies in pursuing the global efforts against money laundering and related crimes. S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Financial Intelligence Unit India (FIU-IND) was set by the Government of India vide O.M. dated 18th November 2004 as the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions. FIU-IND is also responsible for coordinating and strengthening efforts of national and international intelligence, investigation and enforcement agencies in pursuing the global efforts against money laundering and related crimes. FIU-IND is an independent body reporting directly to the Economic Intelligence Council (EIC) headed by the Finance Minister. S14. Ans.(e) Sol. The balance of payments (BOP) is the method countries use to monitor all international monetary transactions at a specific period of time. A record of all transactions made between one particular country and all other countries during a specific time period. S15. Ans.(b) Sol. The Finance Ministry has set up a Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) with a view to streamline government borrowings and better cash management with the overall objective of deepening bond markets.