PowerPoint Presentation

आकार: px
पृष्ठ पर प्रदर्शन शुरू करें:

Download "PowerPoint Presentation"

प्रतिलिपि

1

2 2

3 Question No: 1 Who won the Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration in 2018? 2018 म र ष ट र य एकत क ल ए इ द र ग ध प रस क र ककसन त? A. Arundhati roy B. Chetan Bhagat C. Ramachandra gupta D. Chandi Prasad Bhatt Ans. D 3

4 Question No: 2 Dasholi Gram Swarajya Sangh (DGSS) was established by? A. Dinesh Mishra B. Mahatma Gandhi C. Chandi Prasad Bhatt D. Arvind Ghosh Ans. C 4

5 Question No: 3 Who among the following was not conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel ratna award in national sports awards 2020? न म ल ख त म सन ककसन र ष ट र य प रस क र 2020 म र व ग ध रत प रस क र सन सनम म न त ह ककय गय? A. Rohit Sharma B. Manika Batra C. Mariyappan Thangavelu D. Shashi Malik 5

6 Question No: 4 Joshna Chinappa is an Indian professional... player. A. Cricket B. Squash C. Boxing D. Badminton Ans. B 6

7 Question No: 5 Who won the Indira Gandhi peace prize 2019? इ द र ग ध श नत प रस क र 2019 ककसन त? A. Chandi Prasad Bhatt B. Sir David Attenborough C. Swarajya Sangh D. Amanda Parera Ans. B 7

8 Question No: 6 Equalisation Levy is also known as A. Google Tax B. Amazon Tax C. Java Tax D. GAFA Tax Ans. A 8

9 Question No: 7 The Anantha Padmanabhaswami Temple is located in A. Kerala B. Chennai C. Bangalore D. Odisha Ans. A 9

10 Question No: 8 Dutee Chand is an Indian professional त च एक भ रत य प श वर ह - A. Sprinter B. Badminton player C. Boxer D. Chess player Ans. A 10

11 Question No: 9 Which country announced setting up of a Gandhi Citizenship Education Prize? ककसन श ग ध गररकत लशक ष प रस क र क स थ प क षण क? A. AMERICA B. INDIA C. BRAZIL D. PORTUGAL Ans. D 11

12 Question No: 10 The... is India's highest military decoration, awarded during wartime. य द धक क सनमय द य व सनव च च सन न य सनम म क सन ह? A. Param Vir Chakra B. Ashok Chakra C. Bharat ratna D. Padma bhusan Ans. A 12

13 Question No: 11 Which is India's highest peacetime military decoration? श नतक क सनमय द य व सनव च च सन न य सनम म क सन ह? A. Param Vir Chakra B. Maha Vir Chakra C. Ashoka Chakra D. None of them Ans. C 13

14 Question No: 13 According to the new laws, what is the limit of investment in micro industry? ए क क म त ब क म इक रष इ डस र म न व श क सन म क य ह? A. 1 crore B. Greater than 1 crore C. 50 lakh D. Less than 1 crore Ans. D 14

15 Question No: 15 Which new organization has been formed by merging CSO and NSSO? सन एसनओ और ए एसनएसनओ कष लम कर ककसन ए सन गठ क गठ ककय गय ह? A. NSCO B. CSSO C. NSO D. CSNSO Ans. C 15

16 Question No: 16 Vyas Samman 2019 won by A. Arundhati roy B. Nasira Sharma C. K.k. Mishra D. G. Gopalan Ans. B 16

17 Question No: 17 The honour of vyas samman awarded by- A. K K Birla Foundation B. Azim Premji Foundation C. Indian government D. M.P. government Ans. A 17

18 Question No: 18 Who got first Vyas Samman? A. Harivansh Rai Bachchan B. Dr Ram Vilas Sharma C. K Siva Reddy D. Leeladhar Jagudi Ans. B 18

19 Question No: 19 Who won 28th Bihari Puraskar? A. Ram Shukla B. Arundhati roy C. Manoj Bajpai D. Amitav Ghosha Ans. D 19

20 Question No: 20 Who wrote the book kagaj ki naav? A. Nasira Sharma B. Arundhati roy C. Amitabh bacchan D. Smriti Irani Ans. A 20

21 List of major International Awards conferred upon Prime Minister Narendra Modi 21

22 1- Order of the Holy Apostle Andrew the First (2019) Russia s Highest Civilian Award PM Modi 17 th person who got this award. The Order was established in 1698 by Tsar Peter the Great, in honour of Saint Andrew, 22

23 र स क सर व च च न गर क प स क प एम म द 17र व व यक त क यह प स क ममल आद श 1698 म ज प ट ग र ट द व स ट ए ड र य क सम म न म स थ मपत मकय गय थ, 23

24 2. Zayed Medal(2019) The Order of Zayed is the United Arab Emirates highest civil decoration. 24

25 3. Philip Kotler Presidential Award(2019) Philip Kotler is a world renowned Professor of Marketing at Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management. म मलप क टल न थर व स टनथ य मनर वमसथट, क ल ग स क ल ऑ म न जम ट म म क मट ग क मर वश व प रमसद ध प र स ह 25

26 4. Seoul Peace Prize(2018) PM Modi is the fourteenth recipient of this award. The Seoul Peace Prize was established in 1990 as a biennial recognition with monetary award to commemorate the success of the 24th Summer Olympic Games held in Seoul, Korea(1988) 26

27 प एम म द इस प स क क च दहर व प र प तकत थ ह मसय ल श मत प स क १९९० म म म क प स क क स थ एक मद वर व मषथक म यत क र प म स थ मपत मकय गय थ मसय ल, क र य (१९८८) म आय मजत 24 र व ग र ष मक ल न ओल मपक ख ल क स लत क पपल ष य म 27

28 5. Rule of Nishan Izzuddeen(2019) Highest civilian honour of Maldives 6. Champions of the Earth(2018) UN s highest environmental honour. International Solar Alliance and pledge to eliminate single use plastic in India by

29 5. मनश न इज दद न क मनयम (2019) म लद र व क सर व च च न गर क सम म न 6. प थ व क च मपय स (2018) स य ष ट र क सर व च च पय थर व ण सम म न अ त थष ट र य स गठब धन औ 2022 तक भ त म एकल पपय ग प ल क तस टक क खत म क न क प रमतज ञ 29

30 7. Grand Collar of the State of Palestine(2018) 8. Amir Amanullah Khan Award(2016) Afghanistan s top civilian honour 9. The King Abdulaziz Sash(2016) Saudi Arabia s highest civilian honour. 30

31 7. म मलस त न ज य क ग र ड क ल (2018) 8. आमम अम न ल ल ह ख न प स क (2016) अ ग मनस त न क श षथ न गर क सम म न 9. ज अब द लअज ज स श (2016) सऊद अ ब क सर व च च न गर क सम म न 31

32 32

33 33

34 34

35 35

36 36

37 37

38 38

39 39

40 40

41 41

42 र व ग ध रत ज सन आधधक ररक त र पर स पषर ट सन ए ड ग म सन म र व ग ध रत प रस क र क र प म त ह, भ रत ग र ज य क सनव च च सनम म ह इसन प रस क र क श र आत वण म ह ई थ 42

43 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, officially known as the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports & Games, is the highest sports honour of the Republic of India. The award was started in the year

44 यह प रस क र भ रत सनरक र क य व एव म म क म त र य (Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports) द व र प रनतवण प र ककय त ह Reward : Rs. 25 Lakh 44

45 The award is presented annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. Reward : Rs. 25 Lakh 45

46 The first recipient of the award was Chess Grandmaster Viswanathan Anand, who was honoured for the performance in the year

47 In 2001, sport shooter Abhinav Bindra, then aged 18, became the youngest recipient of the award. He is currently India's only individual Olympic gold medalist. His gold in the 10-meter air rifle event at the 2008 Summer Olympics was also India's first Olympic gold medal since

48 Pankaj Advani is the only sportsperson to have won the award for two sports disciplines; Billiards and Snooker. 48

49 Karnam Malleswari At the 2000 Sydney Olympics, Malleswari lifted 110 kg in the "snatch" and 130 kg in the "clean and jerk" categories for a total of 240 kg. She won the bronze medal and became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal. 49

50 कणथम मल ल श व 2000 मसड न ओल मपक म मल ल श व न 110 मकग र भ र वगथ म स न च औ 130 मकग र भ र वगथ म क ल 240 मकग र भ र वगथ म 130 मकग र भ र वगथ म 110 मकग र भ र वगथ म 110 मकग र भ पठ य पन न क स य पदक ज त औ ओल मपक पदक ज तन र व ल पहल भ त य ममहल बन 50

51 In 1995, she received the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna,India's highest sporting honour.(first woman to get this award) 51

52 Deepa Malik, the first Indian woman to win a medal in Paralympics, was conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award by President Ram Nath Kovind. She is the oldest sportsperson to be conferred the award. 52

53 Sahitya Akademi Awards The Sahitya Akademi was formally inaugurated by the Government of India on 12 March Though set up by the Government, the Akademi functions as an autonomous organisation. It was registered as a society on 7 January 1956, under the Societies Registration Act,

54 Writer and Congress MP Shashi Tharoor was named among the winners for Sahitya Akademi Awards. He won the prestigious literature award for his novel 'An Era of Darkness' in the creative non-fiction category in English literature. The novel which was published in 2016 describes British rule in India. 54

55 Jnanpith Award (2019 & 2018) Eminent Malayalam poet Akkitham has been chosen for the 55th Jnanpith Award for his outstanding contribution to Malayalam language and Poetry. Amitab Ghosh is honoured with the 54th Jnanpith Award for his contribution to English Literature and also became the 1st English language writer in the list as all previous winners of the prestigious award have been writers in Indian languages. 55

56 Jnanpith Award is a literary award presented by the Bharatiya Jnanpith organization to Indian writers every year. This was instituted in 1961 and is given only to Indian writers who write in Indian languages and English. 56

57 Facts About Jnanpith Award The winner is given a cash prize of Rs. 11 lakh and a bronze replica of Goddess Saraswati, the Hindu goddess of learning. The first recipient of the award was Malayalam writer G Sankara Kurup in 1965 for his novel Odakkuzhal (The Bamboo Flute). 57

58 The first woman writer to be awarded this award was Ashapoorna Devi, a Bengali writer, in The organization which presents this award was founded in 1944 by industrialist and philanthropist Sahu Shanti Prasad Jain. 58

59 Padma Awards 2020 The Padma Awards are announced annually on the eve of Republic Day (26 th January). Instituted in the year 1954, it is one of the highest civilian honours of India. The Award seeks to recognize achievements in all fields of activities or disciplines where an element of public service is involved. 59

60 The Awards are given in three categories: 1. Padma Vibhushan (for exceptional and distinguished service), 2. Padma Bhushan (distinguished service of higher-order) 3. Padma Shri (distinguished service). 60

61 The total number of awards to be given in a year (excluding posthumous awards and to NRI/foreigners/OCIs) should not be more than 120. In 2020, the President has approved conferment of 141 Padma Awards including 4 duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list comprises of 7 Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhushan and 118 Padma Shri Awards. 61

62 Padma Vibhushan 1. George Fernandes (Posthumous) 2. Arun Jaitley (Posthumous) 3. Sir Anerood Jugnauth 4. M. C. Mary Kom 5. Chhannulal Mishra 6. Sushma Swaraj (Posthumous) 7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji (Posthumous) 62

63 63

64 Chhaya Sharma, a former detective who solved one of Delhi's most notorious crimes, reflects on her work while accepting a 2019 Asia Game Changer award. 64

65 SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE FOR 2019 Awarded by: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. It was first awarded in Dr Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar was the Founder Director (and later first Director General) of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) who is credited with establishing twelve national laboratories. He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 1954 by the President of India. 65

66 PORTUGAL SETS UP GANDHI PRIZE Portuguese Prime Minister Antonio Costa announced setting up of a Gandhi Citizenship Education Prize. The announcement was made while attending the second meeting of the National Committee for the Commemoration Mahatma Gandhi s 150th Birth Anniversary. 66

67 Gandhi Peace Prize The International Gandhi Peace Prize, named after Mahatma Gandhi, is awarded annually by the Government of India. As a tribute to the ideals espoused by Gandhi, the Government of India launched the International Gandhi Peace Prize in 1995 on the occasion of the 125th birth anniversary of Mohandas Gandhi. 67

68 Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari for the year 2015 for their contribution in Rural Development, Education, Development of natural resources. For 2016 jointly to Akshaya Patra Foundation for its contribution in providing mid-day meals to millions of children across India and Sulabh International for its contribution in improving the condition of sanitation in India and emancipation of manual scavengers. 68

69 Ekal Abhiyan Trust for the year 2017 for their contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender, and Social Equality. Shri Yohei Sasakawa for the year 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world. 69

70 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development First awarded: : Sir David Attenborough 70

71 Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration The Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration is a prestigious award accorded by the Indian National Congress, after former Prime Minister of India Indira Gandhi. 71

72 This Award is given annually starting from 1985 to distinguished persons/institutions for promoting national integration and understanding and fellowship amongst religious groups, communities, ethnic groups, cultures, languages and traditions of India and the strengthening, through thought and action of the nation's sense of solidarity 72

73 2018: Chandi Prasad Bhatt Chandi Prasad Bhatt (born 1934) is an Indian Gandhian environmentalist and social activist, who founded Dasholi Gram Swarajya Sangh (DGSS) in Gopeshwar in 1964, which later became a motherorganization to the Chipko Movement, in which he was one of the pioneers. 73

74 He was awarded the Ramon Magsaysay Award for Community Leadership in 1982, followed by the Padma Bhushan in Today he is known for his work on subaltern social ecology, and considered one of India's first modern environmentalist. In 2013, he was the recipient of the Gandhi Peace Prize. 74

75 'Vyas Samman' 2019 Hindi writer Nasira Sharma was conferred with the prestigious 'Vyas Samman' 2019 for her novel 'Kagaz ki Naav. The honour awarded by K K Birla Foundation comprises of a sum of Rs four lakhs, a citation and insignia 75

76 Vyas Samman: Leeladhar Jagudi for Jitne Log Utne Prem Bharat ke Pracheen bhasha parivar aur Hindi in 3 volumes by Dr. Ram Vilas Sharma 76

77 The Vyas Samman is a literary award in India, first awarded in It is awarded annually by the K.K. Birla Foundation. Major Awards: 1. The Saraswati Samman for literary work in any Indian language(22) 2. The Vyas Samman for prose/poetry work in Hindi. 77

78 3.The Bihari Puraskar for prose/poetry work in Hindi/Rajasthani, only authors from Rajasthan are eligible, 4. The G.D. Birla Award for Scientific Research 78

79 Manisha Kulshreshtha won 28th Bihari Puraskar Award Manisha Kulshreshtha awarded the 28th Bihari Puraskar for 2018 for her novel Swapnapash. The award is presented by the KK Birla Foundation for writers of Rajasthani origin. It is given annually to an outstanding work in Hindi or Rajasthani published in the past ten years. 79

80 Saraswati Samman 1991: Harivansh Rai Bachchan 2018: K Siva Reddy("Pakkaki Ottigilite" (Poetry, Telugu) 2019: Vasdev Mohi ("Chequebook" (Short Story Series,Sindhi) 80

81 GALLANTRY AWARDS

82 India s third-highest gallantry medal in peacetime, Shaurya Chakra, has been awarded to six Army and three police personnel for conspicuous bravery in counter-terror operations. Order of precedence of these awards is the Param Vir Chakra, the Ashoka Chakra, the Mahavir Chakra, the Kirti Chakra, the Vir Chakra and the Shaurya Chakra. 82

83 श मतक ल म भ त क त स सर व च च र व त पदक श यथ चक र क आत क ध अमभय न म मर वमशष ट बह द क मलए स न क छह औ त न प मलस कममथय क सम म मनत मकय गय ह इन प स क क र व यत द न क क रम प मर व चक र, अश क चक र, मह र व चक र, क मतथ चक र, र व चक र औ श यथ चक र ह 83

84 Announcement: These gallantry awards are announced twice in a year - first on the occasion of the Republic Day and then on the occasion of the Independence Day. Shaurya Chakra is awarded to the armed forces for instances of extraordinary gallantry. 84

85 घ षण : इन र व त प स क क घ षण स ल म द ब क ज त ह - पहल गणत त र मदर वस क म क प औ म स वत त रत मदर वस क म क प श यथ चक र अस ध ण र व त क पद ह ण क मलए सशस त र बल क प रद न मकय ज त ह 85

86 1. Naib Subedar Sombir 2. Lt. Col Jyoti Lama 3. Maj. Konjenbham Bijendra Singh 4. Naib Subedhar Narender Singh 5. Naik Naresh Kumar 6. Karmdeo Oraon 86

87 Wartime gallantry awards Established on 26th January,1950 with effect from 15th August,1947. Param Vir Chakra Highest-military award in India.Awarded For national bravery in the presence of enemy. 87

88 य द धक मलक र व त प स क 26 जनर व, 1950 क 15 अगस त, 1947 स स थ मपत प मर व चक र भ त म सर व च च स न य प स क 88

89 Maha Vir Chakra Maha Vir Chakra is the second-highest military decoration in India and is awarded for acts of conspicuous gallantry in the presence of the enemy, whether on land, at sea or in the air. Vir Chakra Third in precedence in the awards for wartime gallantry. 89

90 मह र व चक र मह र व चक र भ त म द स सबस अमधक स न य सज र वट ह औ द श मन क पपक तस थमत म मर वमशष ट र व त क क त क मलए सम म मनत मकय ज त ह, च ह र वह जम न प ह, सम म ह य हर व म र व चक र य द धक मलक र व त क मलए प स क म र व यत म त स 90

91 Peacetime gallantry awards Established on 4th January,1952 with effect from 15th August,1947. Ashoka Chakra An Indian military decoration awarded for valour, courageous action or selfsacrifice away from the battlefield. It is the peacetime equivalent of the Param Vir Chakra. 91

92 श मतक ल र व त प स क 15 अगस त, 1947 स 4 जनर व, 1952 क स थ मपत मकय गय अश क चक र य द ध क म द न स द श यथ, स हस क थर व ई य आत म-बमलद न क मलए सम म मनत मकय गय एक भ त य स न य सज र वट यह प मर व चक र क ब ब ह 92

93 Kirti Chakra Second in order of precedence of peacetime gallantry awards. Shaurya Chakra Third in order of precedence of peacetime gallantry awards. 93

94 क मतथ चक र श मतक ल र व त प स क क र व यत क क रम म द स श यथ चक र - श मतक ल र व त प स क क र व यत क क रम म त स 94