1.Which of the following Naval Ship has sent humanitarian assistance to Madagascar to deliver food and medical assistance, (1 lakh HCQ tablets, 1,000

आकार: px
पृष्ठ पर प्रदर्शन शुरू करें:

Download "1.Which of the following Naval Ship has sent humanitarian assistance to Madagascar to deliver food and medical assistance, (1 lakh HCQ tablets, 1,000"

प्रतिलिपि

1

2 1.Which of the following Naval Ship has sent humanitarian assistance to Madagascar to deliver food and medical assistance, (1 lakh HCQ tablets, 1,000 metric tonnes rice )?

3 न म नल ख त म स क स न स न जह ज स भ जन और च क त स सह यत द न क ल ए म ड ग स कर क म नव य सह यत भ ज ह, (1 ल ख एचस क य ट बल ट, 1,000 म ट र क टन च वल)? a) INS Jalashwa/आईएनएस जल श व b) INS Pralay/आईएनएस प रलय c) INS Keshari/ आईएनएस क शर d) INS Airavat/ आईएनएस ऐर वत Ans: a) INS Jalashwa/आईएनएस जल श व The Naval ship leave with the food and medical assistance on March 3, 2021

4 3 म र च, 2021 क न स न जह ज भ जन और च क त स सह यत क स थ रव न ह आ Expected to reach the Port of Ehoala in Madagascar between March 21 and 24, और 24 म र च, 2021 क ब च म ड ग स कर म एह ल ब दरग ह तक पह चन क उम म द ह The consignment will comprise of 1,000 metric tonnes of rice and 100,000 hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) tablets. ख प म 1,000 म ट र क टन च वल और 100,000 ह इड र क स क ल र क व न (एचस क य ) ट बल ट श म ल ह ग About Madagascar (Country in East Africa):म ड ग स कर क ब र म (प र व अफ र क म द श):Capital: Antananarivo

5 र जध न : ए ट न न र व Currency: Malagasy ariary म द र : म ल ग स अर र President: Andry Rajoelina र ष ट रपत : ए ड र र ज इल न

6

7 Mission Sagar/म शन स गर Mission Sagar II/म शन स गर II Operation Samundra setu ऑपर शन सम न द र स त Operation Sanjeevani ऑपर शन स ज वन

8 2.Which state government has approved the bill to provide 75 percent reservation to locals in private sector jobs? क स र ज य सरक र न न ज क ष त र क न कर य म स थ न य ल ग क 75 प रत शत आरक षण प रद न करन क ल ए व ध यक क म ज र द ह? a) Punjab/प ज ब b) Uttar Pradesh/उत तर प रद श c) Haryana/हर य ण d) Delhi/द ल ल

9 Ans: c) Haryana/हर य ण The Haryana State Employment of Local Candidates Act, 2020 हर य ण र ज य र जग र स थ न य उम म दव र अध न यम, 2020 Purpose: to reserve 75% private sector jobs for locals उद द श य: स थ न य ल ग क ल ए 75% न ज क ष त र क न कर य क आरक ष त करन Whose salary will be less than Rs 50,000 per month. ज नक व तन 50,000 र पय प रत म ह स कम ह ग

10 Note: Company will register on portal of the state s labour department. क पन र ज य क श रम व भ ग क प र टल पर प ज करण कर ग Punishment : Rs 25,000 to Rs one lakh (If not Registered) सज : र 25,000 स एक ल ख र. (यद प ज क त नह ह ) About Haryana:Capital: Chandigarh/र जध न : च ड गढ Largest city: Faridabad/सबस बड शहर: फर द ब द District : 22/ज ल : 22

11 Governor: Satyadev Narayan Arya र ज यप ल: सत यद व न र यण आर य Chief Minister: Manohar Lal Khattar म ख यम त र : मन हर ल ल खट टर Deputy Chief Minister :Dushyant Chautala उपम ख यम त र : द ष य त च ट ल Leggislative Assembly (90 seats) व ध न सभ (90 स ट ) Rajya Sabha 5/र ज यसभ 5 Lok Sabha 10/ल कसभ 10

12 Symbol: Animal : Blackbuck (kala hiran) (Antilope cervicapra) पश : ब ल कबक (क ल ह रण) (ए ट ल प सर व इक प) Bird :Black francolin (Francolinus ) पक ष : क ल त तर (फ र क ल नस फ र क ल नस) Flower : Lotus (Nelumbo nucifera) फ ल: कमल (न ल म ब न य स फ र ) Tree : Peepal (Ficus religiosa) प ड : प पल (फ कस र ल ज ओस

13 Major Dances: Phag Dance or Phalgun /फ ग न त य य फ ल ग न Daph Dance/डफ न त य Ragini Dance/र ग न न त य Dhamal Dance /धम ल न त य Khoria dance/ख र य न त य GI tag/ज आई ट ग Phulkari Art Handicraft फ लक र कल हस तश ल प Phulkari art is, also GI tag of Punjab & Rajasthan. फ लक र कल, प ज ब और र जस थ न क भ ज आई ट ग ह

14

15 Surajkund Mela /स रजक ड म ल HQ of International Solar Alliance अ तर र ष ट र य स र गठब धन क म ख य लय National dairy research institute र ष ट र य ड यर अन स ध न स स थ न Rafel is inducted in to which airbase र फ ल क क स एयरब स म श म ल क य गय ह

16 3.The Indian Air Force is participating in the Air Show of Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF) in This yearmark the anniversary celebration of SLAF. भ रत य व य स न 2021 म श र ल क व य स न (SLAF) क एयर श म भ ग ल रह ह यह SLAF क वर षग ठ सम र ह ह a) 70 व b) 100 व c) 50 व d) 80 व Ans: a) 70 व

17 The IAF aerobatic display teams, Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) (fixed wing) and Sarang (rotary wing) IAF एर ब ट क ड स प ल ट म, स र यक रण एर ब ट क ट म (SKAT) (फ क स ड व ग) और स र ग (र ट ट व ग) Along with Light Combat Aircraft Tejas will participate in the air show. स थ ह ल इट क म ब ट एयरक र फ ट त जस एयर श म भ ग ल ग The three-day Air Show is scheduled to be held from March त न द वस य एयर श 03-0 म र च 2021 तक आय ज त क य ज एग

18 IAF Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) was participated in the 50th anniversary. IAF स र यक रण एर ब ट क ट म (SKAT) न 50 व वर षग ठ म भ ग ल य थ

19 About Sri Lanka / श र ल क क ब र म Capital Colombo, Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte र जध न क ल ब, श र जयवर धन प र क ट Currency Sri Lankan Rupee म द र श र ल क ई र पय President Gotabaya Rajapaksa र ष ट रपत - ग तब य र जपक ष Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa प रध नम त र मह द र जपक ष

20

21

22 4.Which state's Chief Minister has recently sanctioned scholarship worth Rs 101 cr for SC, ST students? क स र ज य क म ख यम त र न ह ल ह म SC, ST छ त र क ल ए 101 कर ड र पय क छ त रव त त स व क त क ह? a) Jharkhand/झ रख ड b) Chhatisgarh/छत त सगढ c) West Bengal/पश च म ब ग ल d) Odisha/ओड श

23 Ans: d) Odisha/ओड श For providing scholarships to 50,000 Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe students. 50,000 अन स च त ज त और अन स च त जनज त क छ त र क छ त रव त त प रद न करन क ल ए The sanctioned scholarship amount will be transferred directly to the bank accounts of beneficiary students. स व क त छ त रव त त र श स ध ल भ र थ छ त र क ब क ख त म स थ न तर त क ज एग A total of 1.5 lakh students will be benefited from the programme. क र यक रम स क ल 1.5 ल ख छ त र ल भ न व त ह ग

24 About Odisha Foundation Day: (Utkal Diwas)- 1 April, 1936 स थ पन द वस: (उत कल द वस) - 1 अप र ल, 1936 Capital: Bhubaneswar/र जध न : भ वन श वर Governor: Ganeshi La/र ज यप ल: गण श ल ल Chief minister: Naveen Patnaik म ख यम त र : नव न पटन यक Legislative Assembly/ व ध नसभ (147 seats) Loksabha/ ल कसभ (21 Seats) Rajyasabha/ र ज यसभ (10 Seats)

25 5.Rajya Sabha TV and Lok Sabha TV have been merged, now by what name will it be known? र ज यसभ ट व और ल कसभ ट व क व लय कर द य गय ह, अब इस क स न म स ज न ज य ग? (a) Sabha TV /सभ ट.व. (b) Vividh TV /व व ध ट.व. (c) Sansad TV /स सद ट.व. (d) Shasan TV /श सन ट व Ans. (c) Sansad TV /स सद ट.व.

26 Changes - effective from 1 March, 2021 पर वर तन - 1 म र च, 2021 स प रभ व About Sansad TV A committee set up - In November headed by Surya Prakash (former Prasar Bharati president) एक सम त गठ त - नव बर 2019 म - स र य प रक श (प र व प रस र भ रत अध यक ष) क अध यक षत म The committee submitted its report in February सम त न फरवर 2020 म अपन र प र ट प रस त त क Decision has been taken jointly by - M. Venkaiah Naidu (Chairman of the Rajya Sabha) & Om Birla (Speaker of Lok Sabha) न र णय - एम. व क य न यड (सभ पत और ओम ब डल (ल क सभ अध यक ष) न स य क त र प स ल य

27 Note Ravi Capoor (Retired IAS officer1986 batch) appointed as Chief Executive Officer रव कप र (स व न व त त IAS अध क र 1986 ब च) - म ख य क र यक र अध क र क र प म न य क त क य गय - CEO of Sansad TV for one year एक वर ष क ल ए स सद ट व क CEO

28 6. Which of the following states/uts topped the second edition of Khelo India Winter Games held in Gulmarg (Jammu & Kashmir)? ग लमर ग (जम म और कश म र) म आय ज त ख ल इ ड य व टर ग म स क द सर स स करण म न म नल ख त म स क न स र ज य/क द र श स त प रद श श र ष पर रह? (a) Uttarakhand /उत तर ख ड (b) Ladakh /लद द ख (c) J&K /जम म और कश म र (d) Himachal Pradesh /ह म चल प रद श Ans. (c) J&K /जम म और कश म र

29 Five-day sports event - 26 February - 2 March 2021 प च द वस य ख ल आय जन - 26 फरवर - 2 म र च 2021 Gulmarg, Baramulla district (J&K) ग लमर ग, ब र म ल ज ल (जम म और कश म र) Event e-inaugurated by - Prime Minister Narendra Modi. क र यक रम क उद घ टन - प रध नम त र नर द र म द द व र Organised by - Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports आय जन - क द र य य व म मल और ख ल म त र लय द व र In collaboration with J&K Sports Council and Winter Games Association of J&K जम म और कश म र ख ल पर षद और जम म और कश म र क श तक ल न ख ल स घ क सहय ग स

30 State Wise Medal Winning List स ट ट व इज म डल व न ग ल स ट Rank State / UT Gold Silver र क र ज य / क द र श स त स वर ण रजत प रद श 1st Jammu Kashmir nd Uttarakhand उत तर ख ड 3rd HimachalPradesh ह म चल प रद श Bronze क स य

31 7.Who among the following will organize a two-day "GI Mahotsav" in partnership with Ministry of Tribal Affairs & Ministry of Culture? न म नल ख त म स क न जनज त य क र य म त र लय और स स क त म त र लय क स थ स झ द र स द द वस य "ज आई-मह त सव" क आय जन कर ग? (a) FICCI /फ क क (b) TRIFED /ट र इफ ड (c) NABARD /न ब र ड (d) IFFCO /इफक Ans. (b) TRIFED /ट र इफ ड

32 Purpose : To showcase various GI products across the country so as to make more aware of the products. उद द श य : द शभर क व भ न न ज आई उत प द क प रदर श त करन त क उत प द क ब र म और अध क ज गर क क य ज सक Organisation of GI Mahotsav - 4 and 5 March 2021 ज आई मह त सव क आय जन - 4 और 5 म र च 2021 क Held - in premises of Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie आय जन - ल ल बह द र श स त र प रश सन अक दम (LBSNAA), मस र क पर सर म

33 About GI tag : Validity : 10 years (may be renewed from time to time) व धत : 10 वर ष (समय-समय पर नव न करण क य ज सकत ह ) In India - Governed by Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection Act), भ रत म - भ ग ल क स क तक (प ज करण और स रक षण अध न यम), 1999 द व र न य त र त Protection : GI tag protection is granted through TRIPS Agreement. स रक षण : ट र प स समझ त क म ध यम स ज आई ट ग स रक ष प रद न क ज त ह

34 First GI tag : Darjeeling tea - West Bengal(2004) पहल ज आई ट ग : द र ज ल ग च य पश च म ब ग ल (2004) GI Logo and Slogan : (Launched in 2018) ज आई ल ग और स ल गन : (2018 म ल न च) GI Logo and Slogan Logo was designed by - Adri Chatterjee Logo - आद र चटर ज द व र ड ज इन क य गय Tagline was given by - Akancha Tripathi ट गल इन - आक क ष त र प ठ द व र द गई

35 TRIFED : Established : August 1987 /स थ प त : अगस त 1987 Headquarters : New Delhi /म ख य लय : नई द ल ल MD :Pravir Krishna /प रव र क ष ण

36 8. Which of the following has been appointed as chairperson of AIBA's (International Boxing Association) "Champions and Veterans" Committee? न म नल ख त म स क स AIBA (अ तर र ष ट र य म क क ब ज स घ) क "च प य स ए ड व टर स" सम त क अध यक ष क र प म न य क त क य गय ह? (a) Amit Panghal /अम त प घल (b) Vijendra Singh /व ज द र स ह (c) LovlinaBorgohain /लवल न ब रग ह न (d) Mary Kom /म र क म

37 Ans. (d) Mary Kom /म र क म About Mary Kom : Record six time - The only female to become World Amateur Boxing champion र क र ड छह ब र - व श व एम च य र म क क ब ज च प यन बनन व ल एकम त र मह ल The only boxer (male or female) to win eight World Championship medals. आठ व श व च म प यनश प पदक ज तन व ल एकम त र म क क ब ज (प र ष य मह ल ) Padma Vibhushan / पद म व भ षण Padma Bhushan / पद म भ षण Padma Shri / पद म श र

38 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award, 2009 र ज व ग ध ख ल रत न प रस क र, 2009 Arjuna Award / अर ज न प रस क र 2003 AIBA : Formation : November 1946 /गठन : नव बर 1946 Headquarters : Lausanne (Switzerland) म ख य लय : ल स न (स व ट जरल ड) President : Umar Kremlev /अध यक ष : उमर क र मल व

39 9.Union Minister Nitin Gadkari announced that the Nag River Pollution Abatement Project has been approved at a cost of Rs 2,117 crore.which of the following city is situated on the bank of Nag River? क द र य म त र न त न गडकर न घ षण क क न ग नद प रद षण न व रण पर य जन क 2,117 कर ड र पय क ल गत अन म द त क य गय ह न म नल ख त म स क न स शहर न ग नद क क न र स थ त ह? (a) Kanpur/क नप र (b) Delhi/द ल ल (c) Nagpur/न गप र (d) Prayagraj/प रय गर ज Ans: (c) Nagpur/न गप र

40 Key Points:The Nagpur city derives its name from the Nag river which passes through the city. न गप र शहर क न म न ग नद स पड ह ज शहर स ह कर ग जरत ह About Nag River Length : 17 km /ल ब ई : 17 क म Originates from the Ambazari Lake (Nagpur) अ ब झर झ ल (न गप र) स न कलत ह Mouth :Kanhan River /म ह न : कन ह न नद Kanhan River - Tributary of the Wainganga River कन ह न नद - व नग ग नद क सह यक नद

41 10.Recently Simlipal Tiger Reserve is in news. This is located in. ह ल ह म स मल प ल ट इगर र जर व खबर म ह यह म स थ त ह (a) Assam/असम (b) TamilNadu/तम लन ड (c) Odisha/ओड श (d) Maharastra/मह र स ट र Ans: (c) Odisha/ओड श

42 Why in News:Union Minister Prakash Javadekar ordered officers to take immediate action on forest fires raging in Simlipal Tiger Reserve. क द र य म त र प रक श ज वड कर न अध क र य क आद श द य क व स मल प ल ट इगर र जर व म भड क आग क घटन ओ पर त र त क र र व ई कर Note:Similipal National Park is a national park and tiger reserve in the Mayurbhanj district in Odisha. स म ल प ल न शनल प र क ओड श म मय रभ ज ज ल म एक र ष ट र य उद य न और ब घ अभय रण य ह Part of the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves since स य न स क क व श व न टवर क क ब य स फ यर र जर व क ह स स

43

44 11.The second edition of the ODI National Zone Cricket Championship League for the deaf has been organised in which city by Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA)? भ रत य बध र क र क ट स घ (IDCA) द व र क स शहर म बध र क ल ए ODI र ष ट र य ज न क र क ट च म प यनश प ल ग क द सर स स करण आय ज त क य गय ह? a) Pune/प ण b) Hyderabad/ह दर ब द c) New Delhi/नई द ल ल d) Kolkata/क लक त Ans: c) New Delhi/नई द ल ल

45 The Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) is affiliated & recognized by the Deaf International Cricket Council (DICC). भ रत य बध र क र क ट स घ (IDCA) बध र अ तर र ष ट र य क र क ट पर षद (DICC) द व र स बद ध और म न यत प र प त ह President IDCA Sumit Jain अध यक ष IDCA - स म त ज न

46 12.Recently, Matam Venkata Rao has been appointed as the MD and CEO of which of the following banks? ह ल ह म, मट टम व कट र व क न म नल ख त म स क स ब क क एमड और स ईओ क र प म न य क त क य गय ह? (a) SBI /स ट ट ब क ऑफ़ इ ड य (b) HDFC Bank /एचड एफस ब क (c) CBI /स ट रल ब क ऑफ इ ड य (d) BOB /ब क ऑफ बड द Ans. (c) CBI /स ट रल ब क ऑफ इ ड य

47 For a period of 3 years / 3 स ल क अवध क ल ए Previously, Executive Director at Canara Bank इसस प र व, क नर ब क म क र यक र न द शक Central Bank of India : Founded : 21 December 1911 /स थ प त : 21 द स बर 1911 Headquarters : Mumbai /म ख य लय : म बई MD &CEO :Matam Venkata Rao /मट टम व कट र व Non-Executive Chairman: Tapan Rai ग र-क र यक र अध यक ष : तपन र य

48 13.Recently, which state has launched its first air cargo service from Dimapur Airport? ह ल ह म, क स र ज य न द म प र हव ई अड ड स अपन पहल हव ई म लव हकस व श र क ह? (a) Nagaland /न ग ल ड (b) Sikkim /स क क म (c) Telangana /त ल ग न (d) Puducherry /प द च र Ans. (a) Nagaland /न ग ल ड

49 Neiphiu Rio (Nagaland Chief Minister) - officially flagged off the service न फ उ र य (न ग ल ड क म ख यम त र ) - आध क र क त र पर स व क हर झ ड द ख ई Note AAI is planning to construct a new terminal building including cargo service terminal at Dimapur एएआई द म प र म क र ग स व टर म नल सह त एक नए टर म नल भवन क न र म ण क य जन बन रह ह AAI (Airports Authority of India) : Founded : 1 April 1995 /स थ प त : 1 अप र ल 1995 Headquarters : New Delhi / म ख य लय : नई द ल ल Chairman : Anuj Aggarwal /अध यक ष : अन ज अग रव ल

50 14.World Wildlife Day 2021 : 3 March व श व वन यज व द वस 2021 : 3 म र च Purpsoe : To raise awareness of the world s wild fauna and flora उद द श य : द न य क वन य ज व और वनस पत य क ब र म ज गर कत बढ न Theme "Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet" थ म "फ र स ट स ए ड ल इवल ह ड़स: सस ट न ग प पल ए ड प ल न ट"

51 15.World Hearing Day 2021 : 3 March व श व श रवण द वस 2021 : 3 म र च Theme 2021 : "Hearing care for ALL!: Screen. Rehabilitate. Communicate" थ म 2021 : "ह यर ग क यर फ र आल! : स क र न र ह ब ल ट ट कम य न क ट" Held on 3 March each year by World Health Organisation (WHO) व श व स व स थ य स गठन (WHO) द व र प रत य क वर ष 3 म र च क आय ज त

52 16.Vernon Jordan passed away at age of 85 वर न न ज र डन क 85 वर ष क आय म न धन Civil Rights Activist and Former Advisor to Bill Clinton (42ndPresident of USA) न गर क अध क र क र यकर त और ब ल क ल टन (USA क 42nd र ष ट रपत ) क प र व सल हक र

53